Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 8/14/1966
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Never charged
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Bateson and Detective William Bell were killed when their unmarked patrol car was struck by a drunk driver. The detectives were en route to assist another unit on a man with a gun call. The officers were stopped at a red light at the intersection of Lafayette Street and Livernois Street. When the light turned green they entered the intersection and were struck by a drunk driver at a speed of 80 mph. The suspect was never charged in connection with their deaths but was later convicted of murdering nine women.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Detective William L. Bell |