Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 311
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 9/30/2001
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Stephen Riner and Reserve Deputy Barry Shelton were killed in a single vehicle accident while responding to a domestic violence call.
Both officers were killed when their vehicle went off the roadway and hit a tree.
Deputy Riner had been employed with the Sullivan County Sheriff's Department for ten years, and is survived by his daughter, two sons, three sisters, and two brothers.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Reserve Deputy Barry Shelton |