Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Donan James Peoria Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer

Donan James "Jim" Faulkner, Jr.

Peoria Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, September 20, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 885

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/20/2001

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Donan Faulkner was shot and killed while on patrol shortly after midnight.

A suspect was apprehended the following day and was charged with his murder. He was found guilty, and in July 2003, was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Faulkner had served with the Peoria Police Department for seven years and was a two-time recipient of the agency's Distinguished Service Award. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 78 Reflections