Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 1 year, 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: 12/4/1912
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edgar Dye succumbed to gangrene which set in after having his leg amputated as a result of a duty related accident. Four months earlier he had chased a suspect into the loft of the barn where he apprehended the man. As the two climbed down a ladder a rung broke and Officer Dye suffered a severe leg fracture. As a result of the fracture Officer Dye's leg had to be amputated. The following February gangrene set in, resulting in his death three weeks later.
Officer Dye had been with the agency for fifteen months.