The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Trooper Maria Mignano

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Senior Trooper Maria Mignano
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 4, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 134-21

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 4, 2001
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Sentenced to two days

Trooper Maria Mignano and Officer Jason Hoerauf, of the Albany Police Department, were struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle at approximately 1900 hours while assisting the family of a disabled van on I-5 near Portland.

Officer Hoerauf was on an off-duty ride along with another trooper when the two stopped to assist the van. While on the scene, Trooper Mignano stopped to assist as well. While the three officers were standing on the right side of the van, which was parked on the right shoulder, a pickup truck suddenly swerved across a lane of traffic. The pickup struck the right rear of Trooper Mignano's cruiser, traveled along the other two vehicles and struck all three officers. The driver of the vehicle was driving on a suspended license at the time.

Trooper Mignano and Officer Hoerauf succumbed to their injuries at the scene. The third trooper was flown to a local hospital in extremely critical condition.

Trooper Mignano is the first female trooper with her agency to be killed in the line of duty. She had been employed with the Oregon State Police for eight years.

In December 2001, the man pled guilty to criminally negligent homicide, and on a plea bargain, was sentenced to two days in jail and three years of probation

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oregon State Police, OregonPolice Officer Jason Alan Hoerauf
Albany Police Department, OR
EOW: Tuesday, September 4, 2001

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage