Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 447
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 8/27/2001
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Corporal Louis Donald was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit at approximately 9:30 pm while working a special traffic detail.
Detective Corporal Donald's patrol car and another patrol car were approaching the intersection of 25th Avenue and Chase Street at the same time. As the second patrol car stopped to give Detective Corporal Donald the right of way, he also attempted to stop and his patrol car struck a light pole. All three occupants in the suspect vehicle were apprehended.
Detective Corporal Donald had served with the Gary Police Department for nine years and was a US Army veteran. He was survived by his parents, daughter and three sons.