Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 13812
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 8/12/2001
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Stephen Linen was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver at approximately 0600 hours while making a traffic stop on I-5, near Leucadia Boulevard, in San Diego County.
He was struck as he was speaking with the driver of the car he had stopped. The drunk driver collided into the rear of his patrol car, which burst into flames, pushing it into Officer Linen.
He was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The driver, who was returning from an evening in Mexico, was apprehended on suspicion of drunk driving.
Officer Linen had served with the California Highway Patrol for 7 years. He is survived by his parents and a brother.