The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Bell County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Isaac B. Grubbs
Bell County Sheriff's Office
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, August 6, 1903

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 6, 1903
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Deputy Grubbs was shot and killed was shot and killed by a female suspect while attempted to serve an eviction notice. As Deputy Grubbs and another deputy approached the house they were confronted by the suspect who stated she would not be moved and that she would kill the officers. Several shots were suddenly fired and Deputy Grubbs was struck. The suspect was acquitted in 1905 after a second jury could not make a decision.

Deputy Grubbs was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage