The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper James A. Moen

Patch image: Alaska State Troopers - Fish and Wildlife Protection, Alaska

Trooper James A. Moen
Alaska State Troopers - Fish and Wildlife Protection
Alaska

End of Watch: Monday, June 25, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: 21

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, June 25, 2001
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper James Moen was killed in an aircraft accident while on law enforcement patrol near Lake Iliamna, Alaska.

Trooper Moen was piloting the single-engine Piper Cub float plane when it crashed for unknown reasons. Another trooper located the wreckage later that evening and hiked to the scene after landing about a half mile away. Trooper Moen's body was recovered the following day.

Trooper Moen had been employed with the Alaska State Troopers for over 18 years, and had over 4,000 hours of flight time as both a military and civilian pilot.

He is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage