The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Master Sergeant Stanley W. Talbot

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Master Sergeant Stanley W. Talbot
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, June 23, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 26 years
Badge Number: 1989

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 23, 2001
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Paroled in 2005

Master Sergeant Stanley Talbot died from injuries sustained from being drug by a driver who was fleeing a roadside safety checkpoint.

The incident occurred in Rock Island, Illinois at 15th Street and 2nd Avenue. As the vehicle neared the checkpoint, Master Sergeant Talbot approached it and became entangled with the car as the driver fled the scene. Master Sergeant Talbot was dragged approximately half a mile before falling from the vehicle.

The driver of the vehicle was apprehended two weeks later and charged with two counts of murder.

On August 28, 2002, the driver was convicted of reckless homicide and leaving the scene of an accident. He was sentenced to 12 years in jail but was paroled in November 2005 after serving only 4 years.

Master Sergeant Talbot was a 26 year veteran of the Illinois State Police and planned to retire in six months; He was assigned to District 7, Rock Island.

Master Sergeant Talbot is survived by his wife and daughter, who are both members of the Illinois State Police, and a son who serves with the Collinsville Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage