Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Marlon Francisco Morales | Metro Transit Police Department, District of Columbia Metro Transit Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Marlon Francisco Morales

Metro Transit Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 13, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 6 months

Badge # 432

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/10/2001

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Marlon Morales succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier when he confronted a fare evader leaving the U Street-Cardoza Metro station in Washington, DC.

During the confrontation, the suspect suddenly pulled out a handgun and shot Officer Morales in the face. Officer Morales never had a chance to draw his weapon. The suspect then stole Officer Morales' service weapon and two spare magazines of ammunition and fled the scene. Officer Morales was transported to a local hospital here he remained in critical condition for three days before succumbing to his wound.

The suspect was arrested in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania several days after the incident when he was stopped by officers for a traffic violation. After a brief struggle with officers, he was subdued and found to have Officer Morales' service weapon and the magazines.

On May 24, 2004, the suspect was convicted on seven counts, including murder. He was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole on July 30, 2004.

Officer Morales was a Gulf War veteran and had been employed with the Metro Transit Police Department for 6 months. He is survived by his wife, infant daughter, and two young sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 94 Reflections