Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: 16 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/23/2001
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Enrico Venditte was shot and killed while checking on a rental property he owned in his patrol district.
During a short break on his shift, he went to check on a tenant he had twice tried to evict. As he was standing in the apartment, the tenant ambushed him, shooting him twice with a shotgun. Sergeant Venditte, who was in his police uniform, did not have time to draw his weapon. The suspect then committed suicide.
Sergeant Venditte had not marked out at the location and after he failed to check in, a search was undertaken. His body was found after several hours.
Sergeant Venditte had been employed with the Paterson Police Department for 16 years, and is survived by his wife, his young daughter, and a young son.