Trooper Charles Michael Bassing
Arkansas State Police
Arkansas

End of Watch: Thursday, July 24, 1986
Cause: Aircraft accident

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Bassing, Investigator Kevin Brosch of the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, and Detective James Avant of the Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, were killed in a helicopter accident.

The three officers were being trained by DEA agents as spotters for a marijuana eradication program. The aircraft was taking off when it experienced a mechanical failure and crashed into the ground. The helicopter, which had just been refueled, burst into flames. All three officers were burned to death as a result.

Trooper Bassing had been employed with the Arkansas State Police for 9 months, and is survived by his parents, son, and daughter.

Photograph: Trooper Charles Michael Bassing

Patch image: Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

Visit Trooper Bassing's memorial at www.ODMP.org