The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Larry Brian Mitchell

Patch image: Gallup Police Department, New Mexico

Police Officer Larry Brian Mitchell
Gallup Police Department
New Mexico

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 30, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 11

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 30, 2001
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 34 years

Officer Larry Mitchell was shot and killed while attempting to enter the mobile home of a barricaded man at approximately 0600 hours.

Officer Mitchell and six other SWAT team members were fired upon when they entered the house. Officer Mitchell was struck in the side just above his vest and a second officer was also shot, but his vest stopped the round.

Officers had originally responded to the home after reports of gunfire following a domestic dispute. After barricading himself in the home, the man fired shots from the house throughout the night. The suspect eventually surrendered approximately four hours after shooting Officer Mitchell.

On August 28, 2004, the suspect pled guilty to second degree murder and two counts of attempted murder. He was sentenced to 34 years in prison.

Officer Mitchell had served with the Gallup Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage