The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff James McMahan
Dallas County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, January 16, 1871

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 1 day
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 16, 1871
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy McMahan and Deputy Charles Nichols were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect. While the officers attempted to handcuff him he produced a handgun and shot both officers.

The suspect was one of two brothers known as the Younger Gang who shot and killed Deputy Edwin Daniels, of the St. Clair County, Missouri, Sheriff's Department, on March 17, 1874. The brother who murdered Deputy Nichols and Deputy McMahan was also shot and killed in the shootout. The Younger Gang was also connected to the death of Bureau of Indian Affairs Police Officer Frank West in 1886 by the husband of Bell Starr, an accomplice of the Younger Gang.

Deputy McMahan had served with the agency for one day. He was survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, TexasDeputy Sheriff Charles H. Nichols
Dallas County Sheriff's Department, TX
EOW: Friday, January 20, 1871
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, TexasDeputy Sheriff Edwin P. Daniels
St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, MO
EOW: Tuesday, March 17, 1874
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, TexasPolice Officer Frank West
United States Department of the Interio..., US
EOW: Friday, December 17, 1886
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage