Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Hector Garza | San Antonio Police Department, Texas San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Patrolman

Hector Garza

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, March 29, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 25 years

Badge # 158

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/29/2001

Weapon: Handgun; Mac-10

Suspect: Executed in 2011

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Hector Garza was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute.

Two officers were initially called to the residence at approximately 7:45 am to stand guard while a resident removed possessions from the house. Officers were summoned back to the residence at approximately 8:55 am for another disturbance involving the man and his wife. The two were arguing in a bedroom and the male had his back to Patrolman Garza when he attempted to separate the two. The male suddenly spun around and shot Patrolman Garza in the head with a Mac-10 semi-automatic handgun.

The suspect then shot and killed his wife before chasing the woman's brother-in-law. After running out of ammunition, he went back into the home and got an AK-47 and shot and wounded the brother-in-law, and then shot Patrolman Garza again as he lay on the ground.

The suspect was apprehended and charged with two counts of capital murder and three counts of attempted capital murder. The suspect's mother was also charged in connection with starting the incident that led to the murders and sentenced to one year in prison.

Patrolman Garza's killer was convicted of the capital murder and subsequently executed on October 27, 2011.

Patrolman Garza had served with the San Antonio Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 59 Reflections