Police Officer Creighton Travis Spencer
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, March 25, 2001
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Creighton Spencer was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a reckless driver call on Battle Mountain.

He was travelling on I-80 just west of Elko, Nevada, when his 1999 Chevrolet Suburban patrol vehicle left the roadway, struck a guard rail, and then veered into the path of an oncoming tractor trailer.

Officer Spencer's father, Captain Jack Spencer, also of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, was killed in the line of duty in 1998 when he was also involved in an automobile accident on I-80 near Reno, Nevada.

Officer Spencer is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, brother, and grandparents.

Photograph: Police Officer Creighton Travis Spencer

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Visit Police Officer Spencer's memorial at www.ODMP.org