Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Exposure
Location: New York
Incident Date: 3/23/2001
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Guardsman Christopher Ferreby and Guardsman Scott Chism succumbed to injuries received while on law enforcement patrol in Lake Ontario near the mouth of the Niagara River in New York state.
During their patrol, a wave swamped their 22-foot inflatable boat and washed all four occupants overboard. After they failed to check-in, a search was started and the four were located at approximately 0030 hours. All four were wearing dry suits and life jackets. They were transported to a local hospital where Guardsman Ferreby and Guardsman Chism succumbed to the exposure they received while in the water. The other guardsman were treated for hypothermia.
Guardsman Ferreby had served with the Coast Guard for 2 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Petty Officer Scott Chism |