Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Gary R. Wagers | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Sergeant

Gary R. Wagers

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Thursday, March 15, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 22 years

Badge # 9221

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 3/15/2001

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Wagers was killed in a single vehicle crash while on patrol on State Route 113, near I-5, in Yolo County. He was last observed driving with his emergency equipment activated and at some point his patrol left an elevated freeway embankment and landed on its roof in a wooded area. His vehicle was discovered at approximately four hours later by a commuter who noticed skid marks leading off the 25-feet embankment. Authorities were notified of the accident by the citizen.

He had been scheduled to get off duty at 0345 hours. The exact time of the accident was unknown because his last communication with dispatch was at midnight. Although Sergeant Wagers didn't check out at the end of his shift, no patrols were sent to check on him because it was common for him to work beyond the end of his scheduled shift.

Sergeant Wagers had served with the California Highway Patrol for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and three grown children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 45 Reflections