Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 4 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/13/2001
Weapon: Handgun; .357 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Michael Cowdery was shot and killed while he and his partner were questioning two men on a city street.
The two officers were part of a 120-member unit working a plainclothes detail targeting violence in the city. As they approached the two men, a third man came around the corner and opened fire on them with a .357 caliber pistol, striking Agent Cowdery in the head and upper body.
Agent Cowdery's partner and a third officer who witnessed the shooting from across the street were able to return fire. The third officer chased the man for approximately 100 yards and exchanged gunfire with him again, striking him in the side, and arrested him.
Agent Cowdery was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately 30 minutes later. The suspect was convicted of Agent Cowdery's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Agent Cowdery had been employed with the Baltimore City Police Department for 4.5 years, and is survived by his parents, sister, and son.