Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Richard C. Fleming | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Officer

Richard C. Fleming

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, July 25, 1897

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 6/22/1897

Weapon: Blunt object

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Richard Fleming succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier. He was attacked by the men as he attempted to break up a dog-fighting ring at a saloon at the corner of 3rd Street and Gillis Street.

One of the men took Officer Fleming's club and beat him with it. Officer Fleming remained in critical condition at his home until his death.

Officer Fleming had served with the agency for ten years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections