The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Officer John D. Nichols Jr.

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Special Officer John D. Nichols Jr.
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, December 22, 1906

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 22, 1906
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Special Officer Nichols was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance at a local theater concerning the price of a ticket. While talking to the customer, the man pulled out a handgun and struck Officer Nichols on the head. As Officer Nichols fell, the suspect began firing, striking him. Officer Nichols was able to return fire, causing a fatal wound to the suspect. Officer Nichols was transported to a local hospital where he died.

Officer Nichols had been assigned to his area for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage