Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Master Police Officer Steven J. Underwood | Des Moines Police Department, Washington Des Moines Police Department, Washington

Master Police Officer

Steven J. Underwood

Des Moines Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 7, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 9504

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/7/2001

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 34 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Steven Underwood was shot and killed while questioning four juvenile suspects he had stopped while they were walking along Pacific Highway at approximately 0130 hours.

Officer Underwood had requested backup and stated he recognized one of the suspects as a wanted felon. When additional units arrived, they found him with critical gunshot wounds to the abdomen and head. Officer Underwood was wearing a vest, but the abdomen shot entered just below the vest line. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately four hours later.

All four suspects were eventually apprehended and the shooter was charged with aggravated murder. The other three suspects were not charged.

In November 2004, the suspect pled guilty to first degree murder in a plea bargain with prosecutors. He was sentenced to 34 years in prison.

Officer Underwood had served with the agency for 6 years. He is survived by his wife and two-year-old son.

Local citizens dedicated the Steven J. Underwood Memorial Ball Park in Officer Underwood's memory.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 122 Reflections