Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/22/1968
Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Basquette succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two months earlier while he and other officers attempted to arrest a man wanted for murder and robbery. The suspect produced a .25 caliber handgun, took Sergeant Basquette's service revolver at gunpoint, and then shot him. The suspect then surrendered to other officers at the scene.
Sergeant Basquette had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and two small children.