Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Lloyd L. Thompson | South Bend Police Department, Indiana South Bend Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman

Lloyd L. Thompson

South Bend Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, February 27, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 2/26/1932

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Lloyd Thompson succumbed to injuries he suffered the previous day when his motorcycle collided with a truck.

Patrolman Thompson was pursuing a speeding vehicle at the time of the accident, but it was later determined the car was driven by a father rushing his son to the hospital.

Patrolman Thompson had served with the South Bend Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections