The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Randy Monroe Basnett

Patch image: Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

Patrolman Randy Monroe Basnett
Fort Smith Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Friday, September 24, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 42

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 24, 1976
Weapon Used: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect Info: Executed in 1990

Patrolman Randy Basnett was shot and killed when he confronted a double-murder suspect. Patrolman Basnett was in the parking lot of a service station when the suspect pulled into the parking lot as well. He had recognized the suspect's car from a bulletin provided to the police department earlier in the day. When Patrolman Basnett asked for identification the suspect reached inside of his vehicle, produced a .25 caliber handgun, and shot Patrolman Basnett in the chest. Patrolman Basnett returned fire at the fleeing suspect. Two shots struck the suspect and four shots struck the suspect's car.

The shooting occurred across the street from an Arkansas State Police barracks. Several troopers who heard the shots pursued the suspect and assisted other Fort Smith officers in arresting the suspect a short distance away. The suspect was sentenced to death and executed on June 18, 1990.

Patrolman Basnett had been with the agency for over four years and was survived by his expectant wife, stepdaughter, stepson, parents, sister and brother. He daughter was born shortly after his death.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage