The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Castle Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrol Officer Frank C. Skidmore
New Castle Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 17, 1904

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 17, 1904
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Skidmore was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a suspect for the theft of some chickens. Officer Skidmore arrived at the man's house and informed him he was to be placed under arrest. Hearing this, the suspect shot him.

Officer Skidmore had been with the agency for six weeks and was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage