Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/9/1945
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain Basler was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a prowler call on Levee Street. When they arrived on the scene they encountered a man walking towards the front of a house. The man opened fire when the officers told him to stop. Captain Basler was shot and fatally wounded. The suspect fled but was arrested a short time later and charged with murder.