Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Military Police Officer Marvin Robert Owen | United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

Military Police Officer

Marvin Robert Owen

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, August 19, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 19

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Weather/Natural disaster

Location: New Mexico

Incident Date: 8/19/1978

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

MP Owen was killed in a freak storm while attempting to rescue a family at the White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico. The family was stranded on a bridge and as MP Owen attempted to rescue them they were struck by a 12-foot high wall of water, which washed them off of the bridge.

The bridge was dedicated in MP Owen's honor following his death.

PFC Owen had been with the agency for two years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections