Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Railroad Detective Charles George Nolan, Sr. | Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Detective

Charles George Nolan, Sr.

Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 13, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Michigan

Incident Date: 5/13/1924

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Case never solved

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Nolan was shot and killed in Detroit, Michigan, by what was believed to be a gang of box-car thieves responsible for a substantial amount of thefts. After Detective Nolan's body was found an investigation showed that he was shot with his own weapon.
Detective Nolan was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections