Bio & Incident Details
Age: 50
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/6/1877
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Neill was shot and killed when he responded to a disturbance where a man was threatening to kill his wife and her father. As Officer Neill came onto the property the suspect shot him.
Officer Neill had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and three children.
On August 20, 1850, Neill and two fellow Texas Rangers, John L. Wilberger and D.C. "Doc" Sullivan, were traveling back to their company when they were attacked by Indians. Wilbarger and Sullivan were killed, and Neill was wounded and left for dead. He walked and crawled 65 miles to the nearest town.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Private John Lemon Wilbarger |
||
|
Private D. C. "Doc" Sullivan |