The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Evansville Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman Louis Nelson Massey
Evansville Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, July 4, 1903

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 3, 1903
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Louis Massey was shot and killed while questioning a suspect.

Patrolman Massey was on routine patrol when the owner of a local saloon told him a man had just left the establishment without paying for a beer. As Patrolman Massey questioned the man the suspect pulled out a handgun and shot him in the abdomen. Patrolman Massey was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Patrolman Massey had served with the Evansville Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage