The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Claude Lynch

Patch image: Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Police Officer Claude Lynch
Tulsa Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, November 28, 1948

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 28, 1948
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 4 years

Officer Lynch was shot and killed as he and his partner were arresting a suspect for firing a gun in public. As the two officers were placing the suspect in their police car the man grabbed the partner's weapon and shot Officer Lynch in the neck.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to four years in prison.

Officer Lynch had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage