The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Shirley Denise Winston

Patch image: Columbus Police Department, Georgia

Officer Shirley Denise Winston
Columbus Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, December 31, 1990

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Monday, December 31, 1990
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Winston was accidentally shot and killed when her partner's shotgun discharged as the partner struggled with a suspect. Officer Winston was approaching the two to assist the other officer when the shotgun was fired. The blast struck her directly below her bulletproof vest. She died of her wounds a short time later.

Officer Winston had been with the agency for 4 years and was survived by her husband and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage