Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief W. J. Kerstetter | Sunbury Police Department, Pennsylvania Sunbury Police Department, Pennsylvania

Chief

W. J. Kerstetter

Sunbury Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 12, 1913

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/11/1913

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief W. J. Kerstetter succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while transporting a mental patient to the Harrisburg Hospital.

The patient's father had requested the chief's help in taking his son back to the hospital. The suspect shot Chief Kerstetter three times in the head, neck, and shoulder.

Chief Kerstetter had served as chief for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections