Bio & Incident Details
Age: 59
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/7/1917
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Evan Jones was shot and killed while serving civil papers. The suspect shot him in the leg, causing him to bleed to death. Another officer was shot and wounded.
Deputy Jones was survived by his wife and three children.