Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Dallas Hodges | Grayson County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas Grayson County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

Constable

Dallas Hodges

Grayson County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, May 5, 1881

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/5/1881

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Murdered

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Dallas Hodges was shot and killed while attempting to question two men. Constable Hodges had stopped the men and shown them his badge when the opened fire on him. Two months later the two suspects shot and killed Deputy Reuben Coleman, of the Grayson County Sheriff's Department, as he attempted to arrest them for Constable Hodges' murder.

One of the suspects was subsequently murdered by another outlaw.

Constable Hodges had been with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Reuben D. Coleman
Grayson County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch: Friday, July 8, 1881
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections