The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Constable William Clinton Harless

Patch image: Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

Constable William Clinton Harless
Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 7
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, April 15, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 14, 1915
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Harless died of a gunshot wound received the previous day while attempting to serve a burglary arrest warrant. The suspect fired a Winchester Rifle through the front window of the house, striking Deputy Harless in the neck.

Deputy Harless had been with the agency for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage