The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Burlington City Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman George Gusrang
Burlington City Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 3, 1907

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 3, 1907
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Patrolman Gusrang was shot and killed during a foot chase after responding to a burglary call. The suspect committed suicide during the ensuing manhunt.

Patrolman Gusrang was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage