Deputy Sheriff Warren Calhoun Guerry
Berkeley County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 27, 1947
Cause: Stabbed

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Guerry was stabbed to death while transporting a prisoner. Deputy Guerry had arrested the suspect for robbery and was transporting him to a local constable's home when the suspect produced a knife and cut him in the neck. He succumbed to his injuries before other officers arrived on the scene.

Deputy Guerry had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Deputy Guerry's grandson, Georgetown Police Department Major Deputy Chief C. Spencer Guerry, was also killed in the line of duty.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Warren Calhoun Guerry

Patch image: Berkeley County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Visit Deputy Sheriff Guerry's memorial at www.ODMP.org