Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 1 year, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 1/1/1977
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Charged with manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Gatzounas died after being assaulted as he and other officers responded to a fight at a New Year's Eve street party. As Officer Gatzounas attempted to place one of the suspects under arrest he was repeatedly kicked and punched, and he went into cardiac arrest.
Two suspects, ages 19 and 17, were charged with first degree murder. When Officer Gatzounas' autopsy revealed he died of cardiac arrest instead of injuries from the beating, the charges were reduced to manslaughter.
Officer Gatzounas had been with the agency for 18 months and was survived by his wife and child.