Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff William A. Ford | Pittsburg County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma Pittsburg County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Deputy Sheriff

William A. Ford

Pittsburg County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, August 10, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/10/1941

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Three shot and killed; One executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Ford was shot and killed as he attempted to stop four escaped prisoners. Deputy Ford, his partner, and an ex-prison guard who was with them, were alerted that the escape was taking place at the Oklahoma State Prison and intercepted the four escapees leaving in a vehicle, holding Warden Jess Dunn hostage. A gun battle ensued and Deputy Ford was shot in the head and killed. Warden Dunn, and three of the suspects were also shot and killed.

The fourth suspect was convicted of Warden Dunn's murder and executed in the electric chair on July 14, 1943.

One of the suspects who was killed was serving a life sentence for murdering Prison Guard Charles D. Powell at the same prison during a mass escape attempt on May 13, 1936.

Deputy Ford had been with the agency for 17 years and is survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Warden Jess Dunn
Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma
Cause: Gunfire

Prison Guard Charles D. Powell
End of Watch: Wednesday, May 13, 1936
Cause: Gunfire

View all 2 Reflections