Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/12/1954
Weapon: Shotgun; 16 gauge
Suspect: Sentenced to 8 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Buckner was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call where a son was intoxicated and armed with a shotgun. Upon Sheriff Buckner's arrival, he observed the suspect walking down the street with the weapon and began to follow in his cruiser. The suspect suddenly turned and fired, killing Sheriff Buckner.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to eight years in prison.
Sheriff Buckner was survived by his wife and seven children.