Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/11/1885
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Buchanan and Sheriff Thomas Ragsdale were shot and killed as they attempted to serve warrants on suspected horse thiefs. As the officers approached the house the two brothers opened fire, killing them.
Deputy Buchanan was survived by his wife.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sheriff Thomas A. Ragsdale |