Bio & Incident Details
Age: 67
Tour: 36 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/14/1933
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Beard was shot and killed with his own weapon by a prisoner he had transferred from Pennsylvania. The prisoner rushed Chief Beard, gained control of his weapon, and shot him twice.
Chief Beard had been with agency 36 years and was survived by his wife and four children.