The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer John E. Bartlett

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer John E. Bartlett
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Monday, March 11, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 9, 1968
Weapon Used: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect Info: Arrested

Officer Bartlett was killed when he was struck by a commercial truck while on a traffic stop. Officer Bartlett was standing by the traffic offender’s door when a passing truck swerved around his patrol car and drove into the lane where he was standing. The truck mirror struck Officer Bartlett and seriously injured him. He was transported to the hospital where he died two days later of his injuries. The driver of the commercial truck was arrested a short time later.

Officer Bartlett had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for nine years and is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage