Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Keith George Ruiz | Travis County Sheriff's Department, Texas Travis County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Keith George Ruiz

Travis County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, February 15, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/15/2001

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Keith Ruiz was shot and killed as he and other SWAT team members were attempting to serve a narcotics warrant.

Deputy Ruiz's unit was working with the Capital Area Narcotics Task Force. As the officers attempted to enter the mobile home, they identified themselves and the suspect immediately opened fire, striking Deputy Ruiz in the chest between two panels on his vest. Another deputy returned fire wounding the suspect in the hand. Deputy Ruiz was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was charged with capital murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Ruiz had served with the Travis County Sheriff's Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 45 Reflections