Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Herbert James Smith | Arkansas State Police, Arkansas Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

Trooper

Herbert James Smith

Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 14, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 334

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 2/4/2001

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Herbert Smith succumbed to injuries he received ten days earlier while responding to the scene of a medical emergency involving an infant.

Trooper Smith was traveling approximately 80 mph on Arkansas 365 near Wrightsville, Arkansas when he lost control of his vehicle, causing it to flip over. Trooper Smith had been in a coma since the incident before passing away.

Trooper Smith had been employed with the Arkansas State Police for approximately three years, and is survived by his wife and young daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 33 Reflections