Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 1 year, 5 months
Badge # 0084
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/13/2001
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Jason Schwenz and Officer Michael Nickerson were shot and killed after responding to a noise complaint.
The two officers and a state trooper had responded to the complaint and had been given permission to enter the mobile home by the suspect's mother, who lived across the street. The officers were in a screened in porch and had identified themselves when the suspect told them not to come in or they would get hurt. When the officers opened the door, the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Schwenz and Officer Nickerson.
The state trooper dragged Officer Nickerson off of the porch and was attempting to revive him when the suspect attacked him. The trooper was able to overpower the suspect and place him under arrest.
The suspect was found guilty of two counts of first degree murder on May 24, 2002, and sentenced to death. He was also sentenced to life without parole for the attempted murder of the state trooper. The suspect died in prison on November 17, 2002.
Deputy Schwenz is the first Queen Anne's County deputy to be killed in the line of duty. He had been employed with the agency for 18 months, and is survived by his fiancée, parents, and brother.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Michael Scott Nickerson |