The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John Anthony (Rocky) Riojas

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Patrolman John Anthony (Rocky) Riojas
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, February 3, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 1168

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, February 2, 2001
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Officer Rocky Riojas died shortly after being shot during a foot chase in a troubled apartment complex.

Officer Riojas was able to catch the suspect where a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer Riojas' weapon and shot him once in the head before fleeing the scene. Other officers were in the area and responded to the gunfire. The officer was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately two hours later. The suspect was arrested several days later and sentenced to death.

Officer Riojas had served with the San Antonio Police Department for 11 years, and is survived by his wife and two young children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage